Sự riêng tư

Vui lòng xem phần tiếng Anh dưới đây.

(eNorth - cập nhật 15/06/2004)

Privacy Policy Statement

"Information" - information, data, content, analysis, news, reports, programs, photographs, pictures, graphics, video, audio, software and other materials and services, communications, transmissions and other items, tangible or intangible.

"personal data" - personally identifying information or sensitive data (including but not limited to names, ages, addresses, occupations, contacts, other personal details and credit card information)

"NOL", "we", "our" or "us" - The North Ltd

"Services" - services include Vietnam Export Newsletters, Vietnam Products for Export Magazines and e-Magazines, Vietnam Market Finder, Vietnam Market Report, Vietnam Direct Mailing campaign, Business Match Marking, Worldwide Market Information, International Trade Fairs servic, Vietnam Directory, Export service and Trading and such other services as may be offered from time to time on the Website

"NOL Affiliates", " Our Affiliates" - NOL's agents or licensors, and their respective agents, officers, affiliates and employees.

"Third Party Provider" - any provider of Products and/ or Information & services on the Website other than NOL.

"users", "you" or "your" - any person who accesses the Website.

"Website" - www.export2global.com and other website(s) from time to time hosted by NOL

1. Our Policy

We take seriously the protection of privacy of the users of the Website. This Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices.We promise to respect your privacy when collecting, storing and transmitting personal data.

2. Collection of Personal Data

You may need to register, pay a fee and/or provide personal data in order to have access to certain Information or Services on the Website. Refusal to supply personal data may result in NOL being unable to process the request.

Whenever you submit enquiries or feedback to us, it will require your personal data which will then be recorded and collated by us.

Personal data may also be collected in the ordinary course of the other operations available on the Website, such as from users who post any information in the "Business Match Marking" Service.

We shall make a record of your visit to the Website that shows the domain name server address part of your email address and of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name server address. We use this information for preparing general statistics on the usage of our Website.

3. Use of Personal Data

The main purposes for which personal data may be used by us are:·

- processing your application or registration for Services, order, enquiry or feedback
- incorporation into NOL’s database · provision of contacts and business details in response to enquiries
- NOL's operations
- marketing services
- meeting requirements to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Vietnam
- auditing · collection of amounts owing to NOL
- other related purposes

The personal data may be used by us both in and outside Vietnam.

4. Disclosure to Third Parties

Personal data held by NOL will be kept confidential but NOL may provide such information to:

- any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to NOL in connection with NOL's operations
- any person under a duty of confidentiality to NOL
- any person to whom NOL is required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Vietnam
- any actual or proposed transferee or participant of NOL's operations

Some Services may involve the disclosure of your personal data or other contact information and business details. For example, personal data provided to us in relation to the “Business Match Making” Service is available to other users of the Service.

Payment information may be provided to banks and other financial institutions in connection with the collection of payments.

You should also note that the privacy protection stated in this Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to Information which has been passed to third parties in the course of providing the Services (e.g. Information may be passed to vendors of products to be sold on-line), and we are not responsible for the privacy protection or lack thereof on the part of such third parties.

5. Marketing

From time to time, we may conduct direct marketing of NOL's products or services via faxes, e-mails, direct mails, tele-marketing and/or other forms of communication to you. You may choose to opt-out of receiving such promotional material.

In order to fully enjoy the services of the Website, we encourage you to receive such promotional materials which have been specially prepared for you.

6. Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave the Website for another location. The protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not the responsibility of NOL and you should refer to the privacy policies of that other location (if any).

7. Cookies

Cookies are used by some websites to track or modify a user's interaction with the site based on information sent by the user's internet browser to the server. These cookies may be saved permanently on the user's personal computer.

The Website does use cookies. Cookies are essential for the functioning of certain applications and services; if use of cookies is disabled on your browser, it will have an adverse effect on your enjoyment of the Website.We also collect statistics on pages viewed on the Website and usage patterns in order that we may measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website and gain some general statistics about our users and market the Website to advertisers, with whom we may share summarized traffic data.

8. Security

Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form will be accessible only by authorized employees of NOL. Employees designated to handle personal data will be made acquainted with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfill our obligations to you.

9. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including unpaid fees, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking action against you.

10. Data Retention

NOL retains personal data so long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above. We reserve the right to retain copies for archival purposes indefinitely.

11. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Under this Ordinance, you may have the right:

- to check whether NOL holds data about you and to access such data
- to require NOL to correct any inaccurate data relating to you
- to ascertain NOL's policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by NOL

NOL may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

12. Data Requests, Questions and Complaints

Data access or correction requests and questions or complaints should be addressed to:

The North Ltd
Mailing: P.O. Box 547 Saigon Center Post Office
7000 District 1, Hochiminh city, VIETNAM

Phone: (84-8) 9312 422
Fax: (84-8) 9312 422

13. Vietnam Version

If there is any conflict or difference between the Vietnamese version of this Privacy Policy Statement and its English version, the English version prevails. If any part of the Vietnamese version is unclear, reference should be made to the English version. The Vietnamese version may not be translated into English for the purpose of comparing with or interpreting the English version.

(Update on 15 June 2004)